Speaking at the extraordinary session of the National Assembly of People’s Power at the Convention Palace to analyze proposals for economic and social reforms, Marrero acknowledged the impact on the state-funded sector, hence the importance of a comprehensive wage reform.
This measure covers 51 percent of the nation’s workforce, where social sectors that have benefited from the revolution’s gains are concentrated.
For this reason, it was decided to increase the minimum wage from its current level of 2,100 pesos to 3,210 pesos. While we recognize that this is yet not enough, it represents a 53 percent increase based on existing real possibilities.
This is a first step; its implementation will update all salary scale groups. This decision will begin implementation in July, and employees will receive their salaries in August.
The measure applies to both the public and private sectors, Marrero emphasized, stressing that no worker will be left unprotected. There will be no limits on social security contributions.
Multiple jobholding is permitted for technicians, healthcare professionals, researchers, teachers, professors, and authorized civil servants. Additionally, young people who have been laid off will be paid a minimum wage to take courses.
Reduced working hours are approved with prior agreement from the unions, and workers can perform a second, paid activity at their own workplace.
Teleworking from abroad is also permitted, and recent graduates can choose to pursue a course or master’s degree during their social service, taking into account the interests of the receiving organization.
jdt/car/joe







